Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 02.11.2018

By | November 1, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: November 1, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating to Imported and Export Goods Notified

Posted On: 01 NOV 2018 4:49PM by PIB Delhi

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in super-session of the Notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.87/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  18th October, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such super-session, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 2nd November, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in Column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to Imported and Export Goods.

 

SCHEDULE-I

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar53.8051.45
2.Bahraini Dinar202.20189.80
3.Canadian Dollar57.2555.20
4.Chinese Yuan10.7510.45
5.Danish Kroner11.4511.05
6.EURO85.3582.30
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.609.25
8.Kuwaiti Dinar251.05235.30
9.New Zealand Dollar49.8547.45
10.Norwegian Kroner8.958.60
11.Pound Sterling96.5593.25
12.Qatari Riyal20.9519.65
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal20.3019.10
14.Singapore Dollar54.3552.50
15.South African Rand5. 204.85
16.Swedish Kroner8.207.95
17.Swiss Franc74.7071.90
18.UAE Dirham20.7519.50
19.US Dollar74.7073.00

 

SCHEDULE-II

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Exported Goods)
1.Japanese Yen66.6564.25
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *