Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 04.05.2018

By | May 3, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: May 3, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

Posted On: 03 MAY 2018 5:11PM by PIB Delhi

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Excise and Customs No.33/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  19th April, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 4th May, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULEI

           

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar51.1049.35
2.Bahrain Dinar182.60171.05
3.Canadian Dollar52.7051.10
4.Chinese Yuan10.6510. 30
5.Danish Kroner10.9510.50
6.EURO81.1578.45
7.Hong Kong Dollar8.608.35
8.Kuwait Dinar228.70213.85
9.New Zealand Dollar47.5545.90
10.Norwegian Kroner8.358.05
11.Pound Sterling92.1089.15
12.Qatari Riyal18.8517.85
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal18.3517.20
14.Singapore Dollar50.7549.20
15.South African Rand5.455.10
16.Swedish Kroner7.607.35
17.Swiss Franc68.0065.65
18.UAE Dirham18.7517.55
19.US Dollar67.5065.80

 

 SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen61.8059.75
2.Kenyan Shilling64. 9060.65
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *