Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 05.10.2018 changed

By | October 4, 2018
(Last Updated On: October 4, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating to Imported and Export Goods Notified

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.81/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  20th September, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs (CBIC)  hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 5th October, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said Section, relating to Imported and Export Goods.

 

SCHEDULEI

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar53.7051.40
2.Bahraini Dinar202.05189.45
3.Canadian Dollar58.4056.40
4.Chinese Yuan10.9010.55
5.Danish Kroner11.5511.15
6.EURO86.1583.10
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.609.25
8.Kuwaiti Dinar250.80235.00
9.New Zealand Dollar49.2547.00
10.Norwegian Kroner9.108.80
11.Pound Sterling97.0093.65
12.Qatari Riyal20.9019.60
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal20.3019.05
14.Singapore Dollar54.3552.55
15.South African Rand5. 204.85
16.Swedish Kroner8.308.00
17.Swiss Franc75.7572.90
18.UAE Dirham20.7519.45
19.US Dollar74.6072.90

 

 SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Exported Goods)
1.Japanese Yen65.7063.35

Posted On: 04 OCT 2018 4:36PM by PIB Delhi

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *