Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 07.12.2018

By | December 7, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 7, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

Posted On: 06 DEC 2018

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.93/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 15thNovember, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the Rate of Exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in Column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 7thDecember, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in Column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said Section, relating to Imported and Export Goods.

SCHEDULEI                            

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar52.3550.10
2.Bahraini Dinar194.20182.15
3.Canadian Dollar53.8552.00
4.Chinese Yuan10.5010.15
5.Danish Kroner10.9510.60
6.EURO81.9578.95
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.258.90
8.Kuwaiti Dinar240.90225.60
9.New Zealand Dollar50.0547.65
10.Norwegian Kroner8.458.15
11.Pound Sterling91.8588.60
12.Qatari Riyal20.1018.85
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal19.5018.30
14.Singapore Dollar52.6550.85
15.South African Rand5. 254.95
16.Swedish Kroner8.057.75
17.Swiss Franc72.4569.70
18.UAE Dirham19.9518.70
19.US Dollar71.7570.05

 

 SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Exported Goods)
1.Japanese Yen64.0561.70
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *