Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 17.08.2018

By | August 16, 2018
(Last Updated On: August 16, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

Posted On: 16 AUG 2018 4:37PM by PIB Delhi

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs No.67/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  2nd August, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 17th August, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULEI

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar52.2549.95
2.Bahrain Dinar192.40180.40
3.Canadian Dollar54.6052.60
4.Chinese Yuan10.3010.00
5.Danish Kroner10.9010.50
6.EURO81.4078.40
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.108.80
8.Kuwait Dinar239.35224.10
9.New Zealand Dollar47.4545.30
10.Norwegian Kroner8.508.15
11.Pound Sterling91.0087.60
12.Qatari Riyal19.8018.70
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal19.3518.15
14.Singapore Dollar51.9050.10
15.South African Rand5.004.70
16.Swedish Kroner7.807.50
17.Swiss Franc72.1569.40
18.UAE Dirham19.7518.50
19.US Dollar71.1069.40

 

 SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen64.6062.20

 

******

 

DSM/RM/KA

(Release ID: 1543187) Visitor Counter : 65

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *