Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 21.09.2018

By | September 20, 2018
(Last Updated On: September 21, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs No.77/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  6th September, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st  September, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULEI

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar53.9551.60
2.Bahrain Dinar199.35187.05
3.Canadian Dollar57.2055.25
4.Chinese Yuan10.8010.45
5.Danish Kroner11.6011.20
6.EURO86.5583.45
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.459.10
8.Kuwait Dinar248.30232.60
9.New Zealand Dollar49.3547.10
10.Norwegian Kroner9.108.75
11.Pound Sterling97.4094.05
12.Qatari Riyal20.6519.35
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal20.0518.80
14.Singapore Dollar54.0552.25
15.South African Rand5. 054.75
16.Swedish Kroner8.308.00
17.Swiss Franc76.9073.95
18.UAE Dirham20.4519.20
19.US Dollar73.6571.95

 

SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen66.0063.60

Posted On: 20 SEP 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *