GST : Can unregistered transporter transport goods from one state to another on RCM basis ?

By | July 22, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: July 22, 2017)

Can an unregistered transporter transport goods from one state to another on RCM (Reverse Charge Mechanism)  basis under GST ?

GTA (Goods Transport Agency ) services are notified on RCM basis. Please see  Sr. no. 1 of table to Notification No 13/2017- Central Tax (Rate).

Related Topic on GST

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *