GST on charges for late payment of  dues on credit card outstanding : CBIC clarify

By | June 4, 2018
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Would charges for late payment of  dues on credit card outstanding be  chargeable to GST?

Yes. The exemption from levy of GST on interest specifically excludes interest  charged on outstanding credit card balances as per serial no. 27 of the table of notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017, as amended.

Q 46 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *