GST on forward contracts in commodities or currencies : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Would forward contracts in  commodities or currencies be  within the ambit of definition of ‘supply’?

A forward contract is an agreement, executed, to purchase or sell a pre- determined amount of a commodity or currency at a pre-determined future date at a pre-determined price. The settlement could be by way of actual delivery of underlying commodity/currency or by way of net settlement of
differential of the forward rate over the prevailing market rate on the settlement date.

Where the settlement takes place by way of actual delivery of underlying commodity/currency, then such forward contracts would be treated as normal supply of goods and liable to GST.

Where the settlement takes place by way of net settlement of differential of the  forward rate over the prevailing market rate on the settlement date, the same would be falling within the purview of ‘securities’ as defined in Section 2(101) of the CGST Act, 2017. As securities are neither ‘goods’ nor ‘services’ as defined in the CGST Act, 2017, future contracts are not chargeable to GST.

However, if some service charges or service fees or documentation fees or broking charges or such like fees or charges are charged, the same would be a consideration for supply of service and chargeable to GST.

Q 37 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *