GST on Funds received by stock broker from clients : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

In the course of stock broking,  funds are received from the clients  as margin money for trade. Would the same be treated as consideration?

In the context of stock broking, funds/ securities are provided by the clients to  the stock brokers in advance of the potential orders/ trades that would lead to margin/ settlement obligations.

All such advances will fall in the category of deposit under the proviso to section 2(31) of the CGST Act, 2017 and thus will not be considered as payment made for such supply unless the stock broker
applies such deposit as consideration for the said supply in his books of accounts.

Q 87 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *