GST on import of gold from overseas supplier by Banks : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Is the Nominated Bank, receiving  gold on consignment basis, required  to pay IGST on import of gold from the overseas supplier?

The dispatch of gold by the principal from a place outside India to the Bank in  India is deemed to be a supply in terms of para 3 of Schedule I to the CGST Act, 2017. Accordingly, IGST will be payable on such import of gold by the Nominated Bank at the time of clearance of gold by the Customs.

Will there be another liability for  payment of GST when the gold  (metal) is appropriated or drawn from the consignment stock by the Nominated Bank?

The supply of gold (metal) is already deemed to have taken place in terms of  para 3 of Schedule I of the CGST Act, 2017 when the same was despatched by the overseas supplier to the Nominated Bank.

Since the supply has already taken place, there will not be another supply when the gold is drawn or appropriated by the Nominated Bank from the stock. There will, therefore, not be another levy of GST.

Q 57 and 58 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *