GST Penalty if the Tax collected not Paid

By | September 8, 2018
(Last Updated On: September 8, 2018)

Whether any penalty is payable, if the self-assessed tax or any amount collected as tax is not remitted?

Yes. Penalty shall be leviable under section 73(11) , where the self-assessed tax or any amount collected as tax is not paid within 30 days from the due date of payment of such tax.

Quantum of penalty leviable shall be

  • 10% of the tax or
  • Rs10,000/-,

whichever is higher.

Note : Section 73 deals with  : Determination of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for any reason other than fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts

Related GST FAQ

Related GST Video Tutorials

Download TaxHeal Mobile App

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material

 

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

One thought on “GST Penalty if the Tax collected not Paid

  1. Pingback:  GST Penalty : Free Study Material - Tax Heal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *