GST Rates on Hotel Room rent and Accommodations

By | September 3, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: September 3, 2017)

Q. 1 ( a) Will GST be charged on actual tariff or declared tariff for accommodation services?

(b) What will be GST rate if cost goes up (more than declared tariff) owing to additional bed.

(c) Where will the declared tariff be published?

(d) Same room may have different tariff at different times depending on season or flow of tourists as per dynamic pricing. Which rate to be used then?

(e) If tariff changes between booking and actual usage, which rate will be used?

(f) GST at what rate would be levied if an upgrade is provided to the customer at a lower rate?

Ans. ( a) Declared or published tariff is relevant only for determination of the tax rate slab. GST will be payable on the actual amount charged (transaction value).

(b) GST rate would be determined according to declared tariff for the room, and GST at the rate so determined would be levied on the entire amount charged from the customer. For example, if the declared tariff is Rs. 7,000/- per unit per day but the amount charged from the customer on account of extra bed is Rs. 8,000/-, GST shall be charged at 18% on Rs. 8,000/-.

(c) Tariff declared anywhere, say on the websites through which business is being procured or printed on tariff card or displayed at the reception will be the declared tariff. In case different tariff is declared at different places, highest of such declared tariffs shall be the declared tariff for the purpose of levy of GST.

(d) In case different tariff is declared for different seasons or periods of the year, the tariff declared for the season in which the service of accommodation is provided shall apply.

(e) Declared tariff at the time of supply of this service would apply.

(f) If declared tariff of the accommodation provided by way of upgrade is Rs. 10,000/-, but amount charged is Rs. 7,000/-, then GST would be levied @ 28% on Rs. 7,000/-.

Q.4 (a) Whether for the purpose of entries at SI. Nos. 34(ii) [admission to cinema] and 7(ii)(vi)(viii) [Accommodation in hotels, inns, etc.], of notification 11/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28th June 2017, price/declared tariff includes the tax component or not?

(b) Whether rent on rooms provided to in-patients is exempted? If liable to tax, please mention the entry of CGST Notification 11/2017-CT(Rate).

Ans. (a) Price/declared tariff does not include taxes.

(b) Room rent in hospitals is exempt.

GST FAQ on Services

Related GST FAQ

150 GST FAQ’s Replied by Govt of India

Tweet FAQs on GST Registration

GST Tweet -100 FAQs replied by Govt ; Compilation

GST Rates FAQs on queries of Various Sectors Clarified by Govt

50 GST FAQ released on 30.08.2017 by CBEC

GST FAQ on Composition, Exports, Invoice and Returns , Job Work ,Levy

GST FAQs on queries of Various Sectors : Issued by Govt

GST FAQs for Traders

GST FAQ on HSN Codes

GST Handbook – Free Download

GST on Government Services FAQs

GST on Gems & Jewellery : FAQ

GST FAQ on IT / ITES

GST on Handicraft Sector : FAQ

GST on Mining Sector : FAQ

GST on Drugs and Pharmaceuticals : FAQ

GST on E Commerce : FAQ

GST on Food Processing Industry : FAQ

GST on Textile : FAQ’s

GST on Export : FAQ’s

GST on MSME : FAQ’s

FAQs on Composition Levy under GST ( India )

Drawback after GST regime

GSTIN / PAN and Invoice information in Shipping Bill

Bond or LUT along with Shipping Bill

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *