GST Valuation of stock broker Services if stamp duty or STT recovered : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

In the case of stock broking,  whether stamp duty or securities  transaction tax or other Central or State taxes would be considered as a part of the value of supply as  prescribed under Section 15 of the CGST Act, 2017, for levy of GST?

GST is not payable by the stock brokers on these recoveries as long as the  conditions of pure agent as provided in Rule 33 of the CGST Rules, 2017 are met.

If not, then valuation will be done as per section 15 of the CGST Act, 2017  read with Rule 27 of CGST Rules, 2017.

Q 77 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *