Income tax withheld outside India disallowed as deduction u/s 37(1)

By | April 18, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: April 18, 2017)

Income tax withheld outside India disallowed as deduction under section 37(1)

The Ahmedabad Bench of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal held that income tax that is withheld (“deducted”) outside India is not allowed as a deduction under section 37(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 because the amount is covered under the “disabling provisions” of section 40(a)(ii). The case is: Elitecore Technologies Private Limited. Read an April 2017 report [PDF 369 KB] of KPMG

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *