No GST on e procurement transaction fee collected on behalf of ITE&C : AAR

By | November 16, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: November 16, 2018)
  1. Whether the e procurement transaction fee collected on behalf of ITE&C department results in supply of goods or services or both, within the meaning of supply as defined law.
  2. Whether the tax liability arises on e procurement transaction fee collected on behalf of ITE&C department.

Held

It is supply as defined in SGST Act 2017 and CGST Act 2017 . Applicant is acting as Fund manager .E procurement transaction fee collected on behalf of ITE&C department as custodian will not attract the liability under the provisions of the law

The liability does not arise due to the amounts so collected is for services rendered by state Govt i.e ITE&C department as per the entry N0 6 of notification 12/2017 Central Tax Dated 28th june 2017

Andhra Pradesh Authority of Advance Ruling

Andhra Pradesh Technology Services Limited

AAR/AP/11(GST)/2018, dt: 04.09.2018

Download Judgment Click here 

Other GST Judgments : Click here

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *