Pay IGST on testing services provided to foreign companies in India : AAR

By | November 19, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: November 19, 2018)

Held

The prototypes goods are made physically available by the recipient of services (the overseas clients) to the supplier of services (the applicant). Service of testing is over once on the basis of examination and verification of prototype, the test report is generated and sent via mail as stated by the applicant and therefore provision of testing service is over and the service is completed and is clearly provided in India as per section 13(3) of the IGST Act and

Therefore it can be inferred that the said services of testing of the prototypes, which are physically made available by the service receiver to the service provider, are provided in India and, therefore, liable to IGST and cannot be treated as zero rated supply.

AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, MAHARASHTRA

Behr-Hella Thermocontrol India (P.) Ltd., In re

B.V. BORHADE AND PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER

ORDER NO. GST/ARA/12/2018-19/B-116

SEPTEMBER  15, 2018

Download RULING Click here

Other GST Judgments

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *