Profit, losses, GNPAs of Public Sector Banks in FY 2017-18 : Govt Press Release

By | July 24, 2018
(Last Updated On: July 24, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Profit, losses, GNPAs of Public Sector Banks

Posted On: 24 JUL 2018 4:06PM by PIB Delhi

Asset Quality Review (AQR) carried-out in 2015 for clean and fully provisioned bank balance-sheets revealed high incidence of NPAs. Expected losses on stressed loans, not provided for earlier under flexibility given to restructured loans, were reclassified as NPAs and provided for. PSBs initiated cleaning-up by recognising NPAs and provided for expected losses. The gross NPA ratio for Public Sector Banks (PSBs) as a category is 14.6% in the financial year (FY) 2017-18, as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data. In the last 25 financial years, the gross NPA ratio for PSBs was highest in FY 1993-94 at 24.8% and was also higher in six other financial years.

Bank-wise details of gross NPAs as of March 2018, and operating profit, provision done and net profit/loss in FY 2017-18, are given below.

    Amounts in crore Rs.
S. No.BankAs on 31.3.2018 *FY 2017-18 **
Gross NPA ratio (%)Operating profitProvisioning doneNet profit

(amounts with a minus sign are losses) ***

1Allahabad Bank16.03,4388,113-4,674
2Andhra Bank17.15,3618,774-3,413
3Bank of Baroda12.312,00614,437-2,432
4Bank of India16.67,13913,183-6,044
5Bank of Maharashtra19.52,1913,337-1,146
6Canara Bank11.89,54813,770-4,222
7Central Bank of India21.52,7337,838-5,105
8Corporation Bank17.43,9508,004-4,054
9Dena Bank22.01,1713,094-1,923
10IDBI Bank Limited28.07,90516,142-8,238
11Indian Bank7.45,0013,7421,259
12Indian Overseas Bank25.33,6299,929-6,299
13Oriental Bank of Commerce17.63,7039,575-5,872
14Punjab & Sind Bank11.21,1451,889-744
15Punjab National Bank18.410,29422,577-12,283
16State Bank of India10.959,51166,058-6,547
17Syndicate Bank11.53,8647,087-3,223
18UCO Bank24.61,3345,771-4,436
19Union Bank of India15.77,54012,787-5,247
20United Bank of India24.11,0252,479-1,454
21Vijaya Bank6.33,0982,371727

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sources: * RBI (global operations, provisional data for Mar-2018)

** Banks

***While banks have posted operating profits, their net losses are primarily on account of continuing ageing provision for NPAs recognised as a result of AQR initiated in 2015 and subsequent transparent recognition by banks.

This was stated by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Minister of State for Finance in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

 

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *