Punjab Minimum wages Rates increased wef 01.03.2017 – Notification -Download

By | April 18, 2017
(Last Updated On: April 18, 2017)

Punjab Minimum wages Rates increased wef 01.03.2017

As per the information provided by the office of Labour Commissioner, Punjab, Chandigarh, vide Circular No.7179 dated 5th April, 2017, there is an increase of Rs.109.96 in the minimum rates of wages of each category (Unskilled, Semi-Skilled, Skilled and Highly Skilled) of employees working in scheduled employments in the State of Punjab with effect from 1stMarch 2017.  For Daily Wage employees the increase is of Rs.4.24 and for hourly wages the increase is of Rs.0.53 paisa only. Accordingly, the monthly minimum rates of wages for unskilled category of employee is now Rs.7,568.52, daily wages shall be Rs.291.51 and hourly wage will be Rs.36.43.  A comparative table of rates of wages as on 1.3.2016, 1.9.2016 and 1.3.2017 for all categories of employees is given below:

Sr.No.Category Type of wages 1.3.2016 (Rs.) 1.9.2016 (Rs.) 1.3.2017 (Rs.)
1UnskilledMonthly7210.527458.567568.52
Daily277.72287.27291.51
Hourly34.7135.9036.43
2Semi SkiledMonthly7990.528238.568348.52
Daily307.72317.27321.51
Hourly38.5139.7040.23
3SkilledMonthly8887.529135.569245.12
Daily342.22351.77356.01
Hourly42.8144.0044.53
4Highly SkilledMonthly9919.5210167.5610277.52
Daily381.92391.47395.71
Hourly47.8149.0049.53

Official Notification dated 1.3.2017 is attached below:

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *