Rate of Exchange of Foreign Currency w.e.f 22.06.2018

By | June 21, 2018
(Last Updated On: June 21, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Rate of Exchange of Foreign Currency in Indian Rupee notified.

Posted On: 21 JUN 2018 5:20PM by PIB Delhi

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.49/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  7th June, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 22nd  June, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said Section, relating to Imported and Export Goods.

SCHEDULEI                            

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar51.6549.20
2.Bahrain Dinar186.60174.80
3.Canadian Dollar52.2550.40
4.Chinese Yuan10.7010.35
5.Danish Kroner10.8010.40
6.EURO80.3077.35
7.Hong Kong Dollar8.858.55
8.Kuwait Dinar233.05218.10
9.New Zealand Dollar48.0045.85
10.Norwegian Kroner8.508.15
11.Pound Sterling91.3588.15
12.Qatari Riyal19.3018.25
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal18.8017.60
14.Singapore Dollar51.1049.20
15.South African Rand5.154.85
16.Swedish Kroner7.807.55
17.Swiss Franc69.8067.05
18.UAE Dirham19.2018.00
19.US Dollar69.1067.40

 

SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen62.9060.55

 

***********

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *