Who is required to quote Aadhaar number for PAN Applications & Filing Return of Income

By | April 6, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 16, 2017)

Mandatory Quoting of Aadhaar for PAN Applications & Filing Return of Income

Section 139AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 as introduced by the Finance Act, 2017 provides for mandatory quoting of Aadhaar / Enrolment ID of Aadhaar application form, for filing of return of income and for making an application for allotment of Permanent Account Number with effect from 1st July, 2017.

It is clarified that such mandatory quoting of Aadhaar or Enrolment ID shall apply only to a person who is eligible to obtain Aadhaar number. As per the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016, only a resident individual is entitled to obtain Aadhaar. Resident as per the said Act means an individual who has resided in India for a period or periods amounting in all to one hundred and eighty-two days or more in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of application for enrolment. Accordingly, the requirement to quote Aadhaar as per Section 139AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 shall not apply to an individual who is not a resident as per the Aadhaar Act, 2016.

Related Post Giving Aadhaar in Income tax Return not mandatory for certain Individuals w.e.f 01.07.2017

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *