Salary of NR seafarer not taxable in India just because it is credited to NRE account in India: CBDT Circular No 13/2017

By | April 12, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: April 27, 2017)

Salary of NR seafarer isn’t taxable just because it is credited to NRE account in India: CBDT

CIRCULAR NO.13/2017 [F.NO.500/07/2017-FT&TR-V], DATED 11-4-2017

Representations have been received in the Board that income by way of salary, received by non-resident seafarers, for services rendered outside India on-board foreign ships, are being subjected to tax in India for the reason that the salary has been received by the seafarer into the NRE bank account maintained in India by the seafarer.

2. The matter has been examined in the Board Section 5(2)(a) of the Income-tax Act provides that only such income of a non-resident shall be subjected to tax in India that is either received or is deemed to be received in India. It is hereby clarified that salary accrued to a non-resident seafarer for services rendered outside India on a foreign ship shall not be included in the total income merely because the said salary has been credited in the NRE account maintained with an Indian bank by the seafarer.

Foreign ship Clarified by Circular No.17 of 2017 – Corrigendum to Circular No 13/2017 dated 11.04.2017

In Line 4 of Paragraph No. 2 of the captioned circular, the word “foreign ship” may be read as “foreign going ship (with Indian flag or foreign flag)”.

Download Circular

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

One thought on “Salary of NR seafarer not taxable in India just because it is credited to NRE account in India: CBDT Circular No 13/2017

  1. Pingback: Salary by Ship crew from Foreign going ship Not taxable - Circular No.17 of 2017 - Tax Heal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *