Seller of Printed books , Exempt from GST Registration

By | July 20, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: July 20, 2017)

Question : I am a SME selling printed books after printing and have a turnover of twenty-five lakhs rupees per annum. I print only Children’s picture, drawing or colouring books which are exempt from GST. Do I need to register?

Answer: No. A person dealing with only exempted supplies is not liable to registration irrespective of his turnover. Section 23(1)(a) of the CGST Act, 2017 refers.

GST on MSME : FAQ’s

GST on Textile : FAQ’s

GST on Export : FAQ’s

GSTIN / PAN and Invoice information in Shipping Bill

Bond or LUT along with Shipping Bill

Drawback after GST regime

Related Topic on GST

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *