Sub-broker needs mandatory GST Registration : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Would sub-brokers/ Authorized  Persons fall in the definition of  “agent” under Section 2(5) of the CGST Act, 2017? What would be the registration requirement for sub-brokers/ Authorized Persons in the context of the Goods and Services  Tax Regime?

As per Stock Brokers and Sub Brokers Regulation, 1992 issued by SEBI, a “sub-  broker” means “any person, not being a member of stock exchange, who acts on behalf of a stock broker as an agent or otherwise for assisting the investors in buying, selling or dealing in securities through such stock brokers”.

It is, therefore, apparent that the sub broker may not only be providing services  to the stock broker but may also be providing services to the clients and receiving consideration from both. Thus, in such a scenario where the sub broker is providing services both to the broker and the investor on behalf of the broker, he would be duly covered by the definition of ”agent” as provided in
Section 2(5) of the CGST Act, and needs to compulsorily register without the threshold under Section 24(vii) of the CGST Act, 2017.

In case the sub-brokers do not provide any service to the clients on behalf of stock broker (for example referral commission only), then the said sub-brokers would not fall in the definition of “agent” under the CGST Act, 2017.

Q 83 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *