What is threshold for registration in GST

By | July 20, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: July 20, 2017)

Question : What is the threshold for registration in GST ?

Answer: A person having business which has aggregate turnover of more than Rs. 20 lakhs calculated for a given PAN across the country would need to register under GST. There are some exceptions to this rule as mentioned in section 24 of the CGST Act, 2017. Aggregate turnover is defined in section 2(6) of the said Act.

For example, assume that a taxable person’s business is in many States on same PAN. All supplies are below Rs. 10 lakhs but collectively they are above Rs. 20 lakhs. He would be required to register under GST.

GST on MSME : FAQ’s

GST on Textile : FAQ’s

GST on Export : FAQ’s

GSTIN / PAN and Invoice information in Shipping Bill

Bond or LUT along with Shipping Bill

Drawback after GST regime

Related Topic on GST

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *