Can credit notes/debit notes be raised without raising an Invoice under GST

By | September 29, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: September 29, 2018)

Can credit notes/debit notes be raised without raising an appropriate tax invoice under GST Act?

Section 34  of CGST Act 2017 : Credit and debit notes

(1) Where a tax invoice has been issued for supply of any goods or services or both and

the taxable value or tax charged in that tax invoice is found to exceed the taxable value

or tax payable in respect of such supply, or where the goods supplied are returned by

the recipient, or where goods or services or both supplied are found to be deficient, the

registered person, who has supplied such goods or services or both, may issue to the

recipient a credit note containing such particulars as may be prescribed.

….

(3) Where a tax invoice has been issued for supply of any goods or services or both and

the taxable value or tax charged in that tax invoice is found to be less than the taxable

value or tax payable in respect of such supply, the registered person, who has supplied

such goods or services or both, shall issue to the recipient a debit note containing such

particulars as may be prescribed.

No, credit notes/debit notes have to be raised with reference to specific invoice and not otherwise to get the benefit of tax adjustment.

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *