CBDT to verify Agriculture income above Rs 1 Crore

By | March 13, 2016
(Last Updated On: March 13, 2016)

SECTION 2(1A) OF THE INCOME-TAX ACT, 1961

AGRICULTURAL INCOME

 VERIFICATION OF GENUINENESS OF AGRICULTURAL INCOME SHOWN IN INCOME TAX RETURN BY ASSESSEES FOR ASSESSMENT YEARS 2011-12 TO 2013-14

LETTER F.NO.DGIT(S)/DIT(S)-3/AST/PIL MATTER/AGRICULTURAL INCOME/97/2015-16DATED 10-3-2016

Kindly refer to subject matter.

2. It has been noticed that several assesses have declared income from agriculture of more than Rs. 1 Crore in the income tax return filed for earlier years especially from AYs. 2011-12 to 2013-14.

3. In this regard, there is a PIL matter pending before Hon’ble Patna High Court wherein concerns have been raised that a few assesses may be engaged in routing their unaccounted/illegal money in the garb of agricultural income thereby not only claiming exemptions on such income but also engaged in the money laundering activities.

4. Since agricultural income is only used for rate purposes, it was noticed that in a few such high value cases, taxpayers may have inadvertenlly made data entry errors while filling up the fields for agricultural income.

5. Therefore, it is requested that the assessing officers may be directed to

(i)Verify whether the taxpayer may have made a data entry error while filling up the return.
(ii)Wherever scrutiny assessment is completed, AO may provide feedback based on assessment records.
(iii)In cases where proceedings u/s 143(3) are pending, assessing officers may be informed to thoroughly verify the claims.

6. The list of cases having agriculture income more than Rs. 1 Crore alongwith jurisdictional details is placed at itaxnet at the following path :

Resources → Downloads → Systems → Verification of Agriculture-Income

You are requested to kindly send a status report in this regard after verification as mentioned above. This feedback may be urgently provided to this Directorate before March 20th, 2016 so that we can report the correct figures of claims of agricultural income to the Hon’ble Patna High Court.

7. This issues with the approval of Pr. DGIT(S).

RCC wise list of cases

RCC CodeRCC NameAY 2007-08AY 2008-09AY 2009-10AY 2010-11AY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16Grand Total
AGRAgra1223210
AHMAhmedabad12222474529
ALDAllahabad4321212
AMRAmritsar4322381326
BBNBhubaneshwar145114117
BLRBengaluru172626163151485947321
BOMMumbai191821172235293219212
BPLBhopal67582596654
BRDBaroda1213321215
CALKolkata202524243230383214239
CHNKochi712106710172218109
CMBCoimbatore7141611131115136106
DELDelhi283424323231353326275
HYDHyderabad192120111718211718162
JBPJabalpur13323467534
JDHJodhpur12335411121
JLDJalandhar913616559131288
JPRJaipur13611367129
KLPKolhapur213611775345
KNPKanpur1124
LKNLucknow214524119
MDSChennai132217161125263417181
MRIMadurai13546544638
MRTMerrut13314586839
NGPNagpur131111210
NSKNasik4425697239
PNEPune5816153327302830192
PTLPatiala41291291081074
PTNPatna4310725435
RKTRajkot323222216
RTKRohtak65581151816983
SHLShillong5243321222
SRTSurat11422211418
TVDThiruvanantapuram61011142429232020157
VPNVishakhapatnam1221322215
Grand Total1802622702533183584043943072746
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

One thought on “CBDT to verify Agriculture income above Rs 1 Crore

  1. Pingback: Income Tax on sale of agriculture land : Analysis - Tax Heal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *