GST Payment : Amount paid in Cash ledger , but not set off

By | December 5, 2017
(Last Updated On: December 5, 2017)

Amount of tax deposited into cash ledger but not set off…it shall be treated as payment of tax or just treated as deposit ?

Answer: It would not be treated as payment of tax till cash ledger is debited for discharge of tax liability. Pl see section 49 of CGST Act.

Section 49(3) of CGST Act 2017 :

The amount available in the electronic cash ledger may be used for making any payment towards tax, interest, penalty, fees or any other amount payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder in such manner and subject to such conditions and within such time as may be prescribed.

 

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *