GST Registration if Total Turnover of tax free goods Rs 1Crore and Small Taxable supply

By | January 12, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 12, 2018)

Whether person is  required to take GST registration if  Total Turnover of tax free goods Rs. 1 crore and  Sale of taxable scrap (printer, toner etc.) at the end of year is Rs. 10,000 ?

Persons liable for registration.

Section 22 of CGST Act 2017

  (1) Every supplier shall be liable to be registered under this Act in the State or Union territory, other than special category States, from where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both, if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds twenty lakh rupees:

Provided that where such person makes taxable supplies of goods or services or both from any of the special category States, he shall be liable to be registered if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds ten lakh rupees.

aggregate turnovermeans the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess; [Section 2(6) of the CGST Act 2017]

Thus person is required to take GST registration.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *