No Service tax on News service by an independent journalist

By | February 28, 2016

Service tax And an independent journalist

Question : Is there any Service tax , if  an independent journalist renders service of Collecting and providing news ?

Answer,  NO

As per Point No 17 of Notification No. 25/2012-Service Tax Dated 20th June, 2012 ,Central Government, exempts the following taxable services

” Services by way of collecting or providing news by an independent journalist, Press Trust of India or United News of India; ”

Question Whether any amount received by an independent journalist for services other than providing and collecting news is taxable under service tax ?

Answer Yes. There is no exemption as for the services other than providing and collecting news

Question : If a Journalist works as an employee , Is there any service Tax liability ?

Answer . No

 

Category: Uncategorized

One thought on “No Service tax on News service by an independent journalist

  1. Pingback: Service Tax Interest Rates w.e.f 14.05.2016 | Tax Heal

Leave a Reply