Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

By | May 6, 2016
(Last Updated On: May 6, 2016)

Health insurance

As per latest data report of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) on Health and Morbidity known as “Social Consumption on Health” conducted during NSS 71st round                   (January, 2014 – June, 2014), percentage of persons having covered under any health insurance scheme is 14.1% in rural areas and 18.1% in urban areas.

As per information received from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), 28.80 crore persons were covered under health insurance policies provided by public sector & Private sector  during 2014-15 (including Government sponsored schemes like RSBY) which is 24% of India’s total population.

Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) is a centrally sponsored scheme to provide health insurance to Below Poverty Line (BPL) families and 11 other defined categories of Unorganized Workers namely Building & Other Construction Workers, licensed Railway porters, Street Vendors, MGNREGA workers (who have worked for more than fifteen days during preceding financial year), Beedi workers, Domestic workers, Sanitation Workers, Mine Workers, Rickshaw pullers, Rag pickers and Auto/Taxi drivers.

Beneficiaries enrolled under RSBY are entitled for health insurance coverage of Rs. 30,000/- per annum to families (a unit of five) on floater basis in government empanelled hospitals (includes both private and public). Pre-existing conditions are covered from day one and there is no age limit. Transportation cost upto Rs. 100 is also provisioned under this scheme.

The list containing state-wise details of number of families enrolled and benefitted (hospitalised) is given below.

RSBY Scheme: Statewise Status for Financial year 2015-16
S.No.StatewiseTotal Active CardsNo. of Hospitalisation
1Assam142110423783
2Bihar688820871351
3Chhattisgarh3442749406781
4Gujarat187662840271
5Haryana437850Data Not Available
6Himachal pradesh48058831612
7Jharkhand168289413686
8Karnataka674720788571
9Kerala2021572322377
10Manipur709251857
11Meghalaya17918510726
12Mizoram15298310733
13Odisha4462959158178
14Punjab2323521702
15Rajasthan276909713420
16Tripura49202235021
17Uttarakhand285229839
18UttarPradesh14642427461
19West Bengal6150716358493
 Grand Total412585101596862

 

The Finance Minister in his Budget Speech for 2016-17 on 29.02.2016 announced that “Government will launch a new health protection scheme which will provide health cover up to Rs. One lakh per family belonging to poor and economically weak families. For Senior Citizens of age 60 years and above, belonging to this category, an additional top-up package up to Rs. 30,000 will be provided.” Senior Citizens Health Scheme has been implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2016.

The scheme of convergence of RSBY with other schemes is yet to be approved.

The Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

One thought on “Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

  1. Pingback: Income Tax benefits for Senior Citizen | Tax Heal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *